Hardware · Apple M-Series Ultra
Mac Studio Ultra 192GB+ for Local LLMs: Full FP16 on 70B
The Mac Studio Ultra is the largest unified-memory configuration Apple sells, scaling from 192GB up to 512GB depending on configuration, with roughly 819 GB/s of memory bandwidth on the Ultra-class chip. It is the only consumer path to running a 70B model at full FP16 precision without a multi-GPU NVIDIA workstation, and the top configurations open the door to frontier-scale open-weight models well beyond 70B.
Editorial review
Ultra-tier configuration options (192GB, 256GB, 512GB) and exact bandwidth figures vary by chip generation and specific Mac Studio configuration purchased. Verify current Apple specifications before buying.
Quick verdict
The ceiling of consumer local AI memory — full FP16 on 70B at 192GB, and frontier-scale 100B–400B experimentation at 512GB — more capacity than most local AI work needs today.
- 70B FP16~140 GB — comfortable at 192GB, unreachable on the 128GB Max
- 70B Q8~74 GB — fits easily
- 100B–200B MoEFits on 192GB+ depending on active-parameter footprint
- 300B–400B~180–260 GB — the reason the 512GB configuration exists
Good fit for
- Full-precision 70B work and heavy multi-model workflows
- Getting ahead of the model sizes likely to matter over the next few years
Wrong fit for
- Most local AI use today — 70B at Q4 or Q8 already covers the vast majority of open-weight models
The Mac Studio Ultra is the ceiling of consumer local AI memory capacity. At 192GB, it comfortably runs 70B at full FP16 (~140GB) — a tier the 128GB Max configuration cannot reach. At the top-end 512GB configuration, it opens frontier-scale open-weight models in the 100B–400B range that no single NVIDIA consumer GPU, and few multi-GPU consumer builds, can attempt.
For most local AI use cases today, this is more capacity than is needed — 70B at Q4 or Q8 already covers the vast majority of open-weight models people actually run. The Ultra tier is worth it specifically for full-precision 70B work, heavy multi-model workflows, or getting ahead of the model sizes that are likely to matter over the next few years.
What this hardware can run
At the top of the unified-memory scale, the binding constraint shifts from "does the model fit" to "is there a model that needs this much memory yet."
| Model size | Best quantization | Memory used | Verdict | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14B | FP16 | ~28 GB | Comfortable | Trivial for this hardware class. Large headroom for concurrent workloads. |
| 32B | FP16 | ~64 GB | Comfortable | Full precision with substantial memory to spare. |
| 70B | Q8 | ~74 GB | Comfortable | Fits easily even on the 192GB configuration. |
| 70B | FP16 | ~140 GB | Comfortable | The headline capability — full precision on 70B, out of reach on the 128GB Max tier. |
| 100B–200B MoE | Q4–Q8 | ~60–160 GB | Fits on 192GB+ | Depends heavily on active-parameter footprint for mixture-of-experts architectures. Verify per model. |
| 300B–400B class | Q4 | ~180–260 GB | Requires 256GB+ or 512GB config | The practical reason the 512GB configuration exists — frontier-scale open-weight experimentation. |
Generation speed reference: a 70B FP16 model runs at approximately 8–15 tokens per second on the Ultra-class chip — noticeably faster than the same size quantized model would run on smaller Apple Silicon tiers, thanks to the ~819 GB/s bandwidth advantage.
Best model sizes for this hardware
- 70B at full FP16: The headline capability. No quantization compromise on the most common large open-weight model size.
- Frontier-scale MoE models (100B+): On 256GB or 512GB configurations, mixture- of-experts models with large total parameter counts but manageable active-parameter footprints become genuinely usable.
- Multi-model serving: Enough headroom to keep several mid-size models loaded simultaneously for comparison or multi-agent workflows.
Recommended models
- Llama 3.1 70B FP16: Pull with
ollama pull llama3.1:70b-fp16. The clearest showcase of what this hardware tier buys over the 128GB Max configuration. - Qwen 3 32B FP16: Pull with
ollama pull qwen3:32b-fp16. Fast, full-precision, and leaves enormous headroom on this hardware class. - Large mixture-of-experts models: Check each model's active-parameter footprint rather than total parameter count — MoE memory requirements do not scale linearly with headline parameter counts.
Getting started: first setup
# Install Ollama (macOS)
curl -fsSL https://ollama.com/install.sh | sh
# Confirm Metal is detected
ollama serve &
ollama list
# Start with a fast model to confirm the stack works
ollama pull qwen3:14b-fp16
ollama run qwen3:14b-fp16
# Run the hardware's headline capability: full-precision 70B
ollama pull llama3.1:70b-fp16
ollama run llama3.1:70b-fp16Recommended runtimes
- Ollama — Metal acceleration is automatic. Run
ollama pull llama3.1:70b-fp16to try full-precision 70B. - LM Studio — Desktop GUI with full Metal support, useful for comparing large models without a terminal.
- llama.cpp (native Metal build): Best for advanced tuning of context size, quantization, and Metal GPU layers at this hardware scale.
Not supported: vLLM, TGI, and other CUDA-dependent runtimes do not run on Apple Silicon. Multi-user serving at this scale on CUDA requires a Linux + NVIDIA workstation.
Best local AI workflows for this hardware
- Full-precision 70B production workspace: No quantization compromise on the most widely used large open-weight model size.
- Frontier model experimentation: Testing newly released large open-weight models before committing to cloud infrastructure for them.
- Multi-agent or multi-model pipelines: Enough memory to run several models concurrently without unloading between steps.
What this hardware cannot do well
- Matching NVIDIA generation speed at equivalent model sizes: A 32B or smaller model still generates faster on an RTX 4090 or RTX 5090 than on Apple Silicon.
- CUDA runtimes: vLLM, TGI, and similar tools are unavailable on macOS.
- Justifying the cost for 70B Q4/Q8 workloads: If your workflow is already satisfied by 70B at Q4 or Q8, the 64GB or 128GB Apple Silicon tiers deliver that at meaningfully lower cost.
Upgrade path
- Higher-capacity Ultra configuration (256GB or 512GB): The only upgrade within the Apple ecosystem — relevant mainly for frontier-scale MoE experimentation.
- Linux + multi-GPU NVIDIA workstation: If raw throughput at 70B+ matters more than out-of-box simplicity, a properly configured NVLink or tensor-parallel NVIDIA build can match or exceed this hardware's speed — at substantially higher setup complexity and power draw.
Cloud fallback for multi-GPU serving and CUDA workloads
The Mac Studio Ultra covers full-precision 70B and large single-user workloads well, but CUDA-only runtimes and high-concurrency multi-user serving are better handled by cloud GPU infrastructure.
Best cloud GPU for on-demand inference and spot rentals
RunPod
RunPod provides A100 (80 GB) and H100 instances for CUDA-dependent runtimes like vLLM, and for high-concurrency serving beyond a single Mac Studio's capacity.
Pros
- A100/H100 access for CUDA-only runtimes and high-concurrency serving
- Spot pricing keeps large-model experiments affordable
- Full-stack GPU pods with persistent storage and networking
Cons
- Spot instances can be interrupted mid-run
- Requires Docker familiarity for custom environments
Partner link: OpenSourcesAI may earn a commission if you sign up.
Visit RunPodBest cloud GPU for ML training and large-model fine-tuning
Lambda
Lambda Labs provides A100 and H100 GPU cloud instances purpose-built for ML workloads — a strong choice for fine-tuning at scale and CUDA-dependent multi-user serving.
Pros
- A100 and H100 instances for serious ML workloads
- Clean pricing, no hidden fees, ML-focused infrastructure
- Enables vLLM and other CUDA-only runtimes unavailable on Apple Silicon
Cons
- Less flexible than RunPod for short spot experiments
- GPU availability can vary by region and instance type
Related hardware
FAQ
Can the Mac Studio Ultra run 70B models at full FP16?
Yes. A 70B model at FP16 needs approximately 140GB, which fits comfortably within a 192GB Ultra configuration and leaves considerable headroom. This is the clearest capability gap between the Ultra tier and the 128GB Max tier, where Q8 (~74GB) is the practical high-quality ceiling and full FP16 does not fit.
How much unified memory does the Mac Studio Ultra support?
Apple's Ultra-class chips (M3 Ultra and successors) scale up to 512GB of unified memory in their highest configuration, with roughly 819 GB/s of memory bandwidth. Configurations are typically sold at 192GB, 256GB, or the maximum 512GB tier — check current Apple Studio configurations, since exact tiers and pricing shift between chip generations.
What does 512GB of unified memory actually unlock?
At 512GB, you can run 70B models at FP16 with enormous headroom, or experiment with frontier-scale open-weight models in the 100B–400B range at reasonable quantization — model sizes that require multi-GPU NVIDIA clusters to even attempt otherwise. Very few current open models actually need this much memory; it is a ceiling for future models and heavy multi-model workflows more than a requirement for today's 70B-class models.
Is the Mac Studio Ultra faster than a Mac Studio Max at the same model size?
Yes. The Ultra-class chip carries higher memory bandwidth (~819 GB/s) than the Max-tier chip (~546 GB/s on the M4 Max configuration covered elsewhere on this site), so a model that fits on both generates measurably faster on the Ultra. The real reason to choose Ultra over Max, though, is memory capacity, not just speed.
Does a Linux + NVIDIA multi-GPU workstation beat the Mac Studio Ultra?
For models that fit within 24–48GB of VRAM, yes — NVIDIA GPUs generate tokens faster per GB of memory. For 70B+ models at full precision, the Mac Studio Ultra is simpler: no NVLink bridge, no tensor-parallel runtime configuration, and it works out of the box with Ollama or LM Studio. A dual or quad RTX 3090/4090 workstation can match or exceed it on raw throughput once properly configured, at the cost of far more setup complexity and much higher power draw.
What should I run first on a Mac Studio Ultra?
Confirm the stack works with something fast — `ollama pull qwen3:14b-fp16` — then move to the hardware's real purpose: `ollama pull llama3.1:70b-fp16` for full-precision 70B, which needs the extra memory this tier provides over the 128GB Max configuration.
Disclosure
OpenSourcesAI may earn a commission or referral fee from links to hardware retailers, cloud GPU providers, or partner tools on this page. Editorial assessments are produced independently. Hardware specs and memory allocation limits are sourced from Apple documentation and community testing. Actual accessible memory and generation speeds vary by macOS version, chip generation, and workload. Verify before making purchasing decisions.
Check which models fit your Mac Studio
Use the compatibility checker with your unified memory amount to see which models and quantization levels are recommended for your specific configuration.
For builders
Building tools for frontier-scale local AI hardware?
Sponsor a contextual placement on this page or submit your product for editorial review on OpenSourcesAI. For sponsorship options, advertise with us. For submissions or corrections, use the submit page.